Softphone vs PBX: the real cost per seat math
Last quarter we audited a 300-seat BPO running a legacy PBX. They were paying $60 per agent line every month plus $12k for PRI trunks and another $4k for SIP failover. Total telephony bill: $18,000 for 200 agents on the floor. That’s $90 per active seat every month before they even placed a call.
We moved them to a softphone embedded in the same CRM they already used—no new telephony vendor, no new hardware. Six weeks later their phone bill dropped to $7,600. The delta? $10,400 saved every month, or 58%.
This isn’t about “VoIP vs PBX” hype; it’s about the real cost math per seat when you stop treating telephony like a separate utility and start treating it like the dial tone inside your CRM.
Where PBX dollars disappear
Most PBX pricing sheets look clean at first glance. Then the invoice arrives:
- Hardware lease (TDM switches, expansion cards, gateways)
- Per-seat licensing (often tiered above 100 seats)
- Trunking (PRI, SIP, E1/T1, local DIDs)
- Emergency routing, failover, call recording storage
- Annual maintenance contracts (20% of list)
- Moves, adds, changes (MAC) labor ($75–$150 per ticket)
In that 300-seat shop the breakdown looked like this table:
| Cost bucket | Legacy PBX | Softphone in CRM |
| Per-seat license | $60 × 200 seats = $12,000 | $0 |
| Trunks (PRI + SIP) | $12,000 | $1,800 (metered SIP) |
| Failover & recording | $3,000 | Included |
| MAC labor (annual) | $9,000 | $0 |
| Hardware lease | $3,600 | $0 |
| Total per month | $18,000 | $7,600 |
The softphone stack used the CRM vendor’s built-in WebRTC service—no new contracts, no new vendor stack. That shift alone dropped their monthly telephony cost from $90 per seat to $38. The hidden PBX fees evaporated.
Why the softphone math changes at 50+ seats
At small centers the PBX sometimes wins on simplicity. Once you cross 50 agents the fixed costs of PRI, E1/T1 cards, and annual maintenance dwarf the incremental cost of a softphone license. Gartner’s 2023 report shows that for centers between 50–500 seats, the break-even point for a softphone over a full PBX lands between 64 and 78 agents, depending on local trunking rates and MAC labor rates. Gartner, 2023 PBX cost model.
Below 50 seats the PBX can look cheaper if you already own the hardware and your MAC volume is low. Above 50 seats the softphone becomes the cheaper path unless you’re locked into a PBX OEM with a sweetheart enterprise deal.
Hidden PBX line items you probably forgot
- Recording storage: PBX integrations often push raw RTP to a separate appliance that charges per minute at $.015–$.03/minute. A 200-seat shop doing 1.2 million minutes/month can rack up $18k–$36k per year in recording storage alone.
- Emergency routing: Some carriers bill $5–$15 per DID for E911 registration. Multiply by 100 DIDs and you’re at $500–$1,500 annually.
- Conference bridges: Hardware conferencing cards become bottlenecks; teams end up buying cloud bridges at $0.04–$0.06/minute per port.
- International DIDs: PBX vendors markup international DIDs at 2–3× carrier cost. A shop with 20 India DIDs can pay $30/month each instead of $10.
Every one of those line items disappears when the softphone sits inside a modern CRM. The CRM vendor bundles WebRTC, recording, and DID management into a single per-seat fee that rarely exceeds $25/month at scale.
What actually moves the needle: four levers
We’ve watched teams cut telephony costs by 58% without changing carriers by flipping four switches:
- Consolidate vendors. Kill the PBX vendor, the separate recording vendor, and the SIP carrier. Move to a single CRM with a built-in softphone. That alone drops 30–40% of the bill.
- Meter trunking. Replace fixed PRI with metered SIP. Most cloud softphones price SIP by the minute or by concurrent channels. A 200-seat shop with 1.2 million minutes/month can drop from a $12k PRI to a $1,800 metered SIP bill.
- Delete MAC labor.
- Bundle recording. Recording inside the CRM is cheaper than a PBX appliance once you hit 50+ seats and 1 million minutes/year. Teamcorr’s built-in recording runs at $.007/minute with unlimited storage—roughly half the cost of most PBX appliances.
Pull those four levers and the math flips in your favor.
The x-factor: agent desktop consolidation
A softphone inside the CRM eliminates the second monitor for VoIP, the separate softphone app, and the VPN tunnel to the PBX network. For a 200-seat shop that desktop consolidation saves $20k–$30k annually in IT support tickets, image refresh cycles, and VPN licensing. Those savings rarely show up on the telephony invoice but they land on the P&L as reduced IT overhead.
The biggest cost saver wasn’t the phone bill—it was the 30% drop in IT tickets because agents no longer juggled two monitors and two VPNs. One system, one login, one place to look.
Operations lead, 280-seat healthcare BPO
When PBX still wins (the exceptions)
The softphone stack isn’t magic. Keep the PBX if:
- You’re locked into a long PBX lease with zero buyout clause.
- Your compliance regime demands on-premises call recording with FIPS 140-2 storage.
- You run 24x7 contact centers that need copper T1 lines for fax lines to legacy IVR systems.
- Your local carrier offers a steep discount on PRI bundles that beats any softphone SIP pricing.
Otherwise, the PBX becomes a tax once the fixed costs outweigh the flexibility of a cloud softphone.
How to run your own cost-per-seat audit
Grab the last three months of telephony invoices and split them into four columns:
- Fixed hardware & licensing
- Trunking (PRI, SIP, E1/T1)
- Recording & compliance
- Moves, adds, changes & support
Divide each column by the average number of agents on the floor that month. Now run the same four columns for a softphone inside your CRM. Compare the deltas. In every center we’ve audited above 50 seats the softphone stack wins by 30–60% once you include support tickets and desktop consolidation.
If your current softphone is a separate app bolted onto the CRM, you’re still paying PBX-style support and hardware costs. Switch to a fully embedded softphone—one where calls route through the CRM’s WebRTC stack and recording is a one-click toggle—and the hidden fees vanish.
Bottom line
The $90-per-seat PBX bill we cured wasn’t an outlier. We see the same pattern across BPOs, healthcare contact centers, and SaaS renewals teams:
- 50–100 seats: softphone saves 25–35% versus PBX.
- 100–250 seats: softphone saves 35–50% by deleting PRI, MACs, and recording appliances.
- 250+ seats: softphone saves 50–65% and eliminates the telephony P&L as a separate line item.
If you’re still running a PBX, run the audit. Two hours of spreadsheet work can uncover $10k–$20k per month in hidden telephony costs. Then decide: keep the PBX tax or flip to a softphone inside the CRM before the next contract renews.
We’ve posted a quick runbook here if you want the step-by-step on migrating without downtime.
And if you’d like to see how Teamcorp’s built-in softphone compares to a standalone PBX on the same invoice, check the features page and the pricing page—the math is already baked in.
Chart: 300-seat BPO cost delta (PBX vs softphone)
| Cost category | Legacy PBX ($) | Softphone in CRM ($) | Savings ($) |
| Per-seat license | 12,000 | 0 | 12,000 |
| Trunking (PRI + SIP) | 12,000 | 1,800 | 10,200 |
| Recording storage | 3,000 | 840 | 2,160 |
| MAC labor (annual) | 9,000 | 0 | 9,000 |
| Hardware lease | 3,600 | 0 | 3,600 |
| Total per month | 18,000 | 7,600 | 10,400 |
Unit: monthly USD. Sample: 300-seat BPO with 200 agents.